Where to apply for a US passport

Four doors lead to a passport: an acceptance facility, the mail, the online renewal system and a passport agency. Your situation and your travel date choose one.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

2026 rules

Where do you go for your passport?

Go to

Acceptance facility (post office, clerk, library)

Fees for that route$165
Agency window opens14 days before travel
Cost and arrival date →

New passports, children’s passports and replacements for lost ones are filed in person at an acceptance facility: the State Department counts more than 7,500, mostly post offices, clerks of court, public libraries and other local government offices. They take new applications only, not renewals, offer routine or expedited service, may require appointments and charge the $35 execution fee, so a first adult book costs $165 there. Eligible adults renew by mail with Form DS-82 or online on opr.travel.state.gov, with no facility visit. Passport agencies and centers, 26 of them, are run by the State Department for travel within 14 days or a foreign visa needed within 28 days; they require an appointment, proof of travel and the $60 expedite fee, $225 for a first adult book. The Consular Affairs location list holds 14,321 entries, led by California (1,229), New York (957), Texas (813).

Choosing the door

The mini-calculator at the top asks two things, what you are applying for and how many days remain before you travel, and points to the right door with its fees. The logic follows the State Department’s own page. First passports, children under 16, teenagers of 16 and 17 and anyone replacing a lost or stolen passport go to an acceptance facility. Adults who meet the renewal rules stay home and renew by mail or online. Anyone within 14 days of an international trip, or 28 days if a foreign visa is needed, books a passport agency.

Acceptance facilities

These are not State Department offices. They are post offices, clerks of court, county and city offices and libraries that have agents trained to check identity, witness the signature and forward the application. The Consular Affairs data service lists 14,321 location entries, among them 4,885 postal facilities and 229 libraries. The table below counts them by state. Each facility collects the $35 execution fee on its own terms and may sell faster mail to the State Department, USPS Priority Mail Express, at a price it sets.

Mail and online

For eligible adults, the best door is often no door at all. A DS-82 travels by mail to one of the processing centers listed on the renewal page, and the facility fee disappears. Online renewal skips the envelope as well. Both cost $130 for a book. Online, you must be in the United States and have no travel planned for six weeks.

Last day to apply before your trip

Apply no later than

October 22, 2026

Worst case, door to door70 days
Applying today, it arrives byDecember 26, 2026
Full cost and date calculator →

Passport agencies and centers

The 26 agencies and centers listed by the State Department, from Boston and New York to Honolulu and San Juan, process all applications and receive the public only by appointment. Appointments are free and booked in the Online Passport Appointment System, for up to seven people in a household; a request to pay for one should be treated as fraud. At the counter, the $60 expedite fee is always charged, whatever the date of your trip.

Reading the state table

The counts reflect how each state organizes the service. Large states lead in absolute numbers, California (1,229), New York (957), Texas (813), but the mix varies: some rely mostly on post offices, others on county clerks and courts, a few on libraries. A high count does not mean shorter waits, since appointment availability depends on each office’s staff and hours, and some facilities host special acceptance fairs with expanded hours. Use the table to see which kinds of offices exist where you live, then the State Department’s locator to find the nearest one by ZIP code.

Where a renewal envelope goes

Routine renewals from California, Florida, Illinois, Minnesota, New York and Texas go to the processing center in Irving, Texas; other states send theirs to Philadelphia; expedited renewals, marked “EXPEDITE” on the envelope, have their own Philadelphia box. The exact addresses are on the renewal page.

Bring the same file everywhere

Whichever door you use, the application needs the same core: the correct form, citizenship evidence or the previous passport, a photo, and the fees. At a facility or an agency, add a valid photo ID and photocopies. Preparing the file once, with the full calculator’s payment breakdown, avoids a second trip, and a second appointment that may be weeks away in the busy season.

Application locations by state

Consular Affairs location list (14,321 rows, read October 16, 2026); rows without a type are counted only in the total.
StateListed locationsPost officesCourts, county and city officesLibraries
California1,2293687930
New York9575131079
Texas81329511010
Michigan6051981031
Ohio5982359746
Florida5661341135
Illinois5282709212
Virginia480124497
Pennsylvania4502036023
Massachusetts4331843110
New Jersey427176405
Maryland4011741011
North Carolina38095272
Georgia37577913
Minnesota30750811
Washington30464871
Missouri296110499
Wisconsin293151601
Colorado245101190
Connecticut245114159
Indiana221113301
Kentucky22179153
Tennessee21778421
South Carolina2116580
Iowa20238812
Kansas19672311
Mississippi18546420
Louisiana18151350
Arizona17753321
Alabama16732441
Hawaii1673102
District of Columbia1661201
Oklahoma16440420
Nebraska14317750
Maine14042214
Oregon13739360
Arkansas1335153
Alaska1252685
New Mexico1155130
West Virginia11528215
Vermont11233130
South Dakota11020230
North Dakota978380
Utah9724300
Montana9423421
New Hampshire924200
Nevada924390
Idaho8319440
Puerto Rico672440
Wyoming5616190
Rhode Island531643
Delaware331600
Guam5000
U.S. Virgin Islands4020
American Samoa3100
Northern Mariana Islands3000

Questions people ask

Can I renew my passport at the post office?

Not as an in-person service. Acceptance facilities, including post offices, accept new applications and do not accept forms to renew or correct existing passports. You can mail a DS-82 renewal through the postal service, and the State Department says postal employees should not review it or charge the facility fee.

Do I need an appointment at a passport acceptance facility?

Many facilities require one, and some host special passport acceptance events with expanded hours. The State Department’s locator lists facilities by ZIP code; check the facility’s own instructions for appointments and the payment methods it accepts for the execution fee.

What is the difference between an acceptance facility and a passport agency?

An acceptance facility, such as a post office or county clerk, takes your application and forwards it to the State Department. A passport agency is run by the State Department itself, processes applications, and receives the public only by appointment for travel within 14 days or a foreign visa within 28 days.

How many passport acceptance locations are there in my state?

The table on this page counts the entries of the Consular Affairs location list by state and by type, post offices, courts and county or city offices, and libraries. The largest states lead: California (1,229), New York (957), Texas (813). Entries without a type are counted only in the state total.

Can I apply for a passport at a passport agency without urgent travel?

No. Agencies require an appointment, and appointments are for international travel within 14 calendar days, a foreign visa within 28 days, or a life-or-death emergency. Without one of those, apply at an acceptance facility or renew by mail or online.

Where do I apply if I live outside the United States?

Contact the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate for instructions, or follow the State Department’s separate process for renewing from Canada. Online renewal is only for eligible citizens located in a U.S. state or territory at the time they submit the application.

Keep going

Official sources

Published by

Publisher of a free US passport cost and arrival-date calculator built on State Department fee charts

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Fees and times for 2026, checked on